Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

Head Teacher’s Awards

Friday 18th October 2019

 

3JW                   Aarushan for his engagement and discussion in our reading comprehension lessons

                            Miller for being so engaged and thoroughly immersed in his maths on measuring prehistoric dinosaurs in the playground

3JD                     Jazil for fantastic singing during Harvest rehearsals and positive praise from teaching staff

                           Shrina for always being ready to listen, learn and try her absolute best

4LB/KY               Minte for showing a good understanding of calculating in maths this week

                           Najila for persevering in maths lessons and gaining a good grasp of calculating in maths this week

4VT                    Ella for never giving up and achieving amazing results in addition and subtraction

                           Mateusz for an amazing model of an Anderson shelter as part of his new homework

5SM                   Mylee for a positive and enthusiastic attitude to all her learning, especially reading

                           Marsel for producing a fantastic image of a Hobbit house in reading sessions, using quotes from the story to support his ideas

5HM                  Blake for creating his own investigation on the germination of plants and asking super questions

                           Allan for completing a superb tomb linking to area and perimeter and out topic on Ancient Egypt

6VdB                  Mai for being very caring and kind to a friend

                           Mason for consistently working  hard in English including trying out new vocabulary in his writing

6JM                   Jayden for fabulous focus resulting in great success with his typing skills

                          Grace for showing great scientific enquiry skills and a real drive to do well

 

 

Friday 11th October 2019

 

3JW                   Vincent for his amazing discussion and sequencing work in his reading focus

                          Tanya for her research using an iPad on daily life in Rome and for showing this information  in her computing skills lessons on creating                                 an informative poster

3JD                     Sophie for making fantastic progress in maths and classroom discussions

                           Mahir for settling in Park so well and his focus in all subjects

4LB/KY              Nicola for always showing curiosity and enthusiasm in our lessons about WW2 and asking some fabulous questions

                          TJ for excellent use of his calculation skills in maths this week

4VT                   Mateusz for outstanding use of inference and retrieval when reading

                          Sienna for superb partner skills and self-belief in topic

5SM                  Zaid for always trying his best and being enthusiastic within all lessons

                          Frankie for always being ready to answer questions and for making excellent contributions in class discussions

5HM                  Lois for a fantastic piece of writing based on Gorilla

                          Mason for superb dedication to learning his spellings and smashing his weekly test

6VdB                 Eddie for fabulous use of language in his Mill story

                          Ernie for super enthusiasm and application in lessons across the board

                          Chamia  for being very responsible during our baking session and seeing the whole process through by helping with the washing and                             tidying at the end

6JM                  Grisha for a fabulous start to Year 6 showing a mature attitude to all her learning

                          Ernie super enthusiasm and application in lessons across the board

                          Luke for an amazing oil pastel in the style of the artist

                          Christian for showing excellent baking skills and a very sensible attitude when baking our Welsh cakes

 

Friday 27th September 2019

 

3JW               Larson for excellent understanding shown on place value reasoning challenges

                      Amelia for a clear precise instructional text on how to grow a baked beanstalk

3JD                Rudra for making good choices and improved focus

                      Shania for always participating and extending herself in Maths

4LB/KY         Daniel for making excellent contributions in our topic lessons and sharing his thoughts

                      Leja for drawing an excellent portrait in the style of Picasso in preparation for our hall display

4VT               Keerthi for an outstanding and emotive bubbles story

                      Olivier for an amazing ‘can do’ attitude in all his work

5SM              Ariana for showing courage and perseverance and making huge progress in a short time in swimming

                      Rhys for using powerful vocabulary to grab the reader’s attention within his writing

5HM             Devon for excellent participation in our first samba drums session

                      Amelia for fantastic sentence building in our English lessons

6VdB            Charlie for showing excellent perseverance skills when creating his shoe doll

                      Lily-Mai for super reasoning skills during our numbered cubes activity

6JM              Luke for a creative and innovative shoe doll

                      Isobel for excellent reasoning skills shown in our numbered cubes activity

 

Friday 4th October 2019

 

3JW              Rainer for thought provoking construction of scientific questions in Science on the theme of light

                      Ethan for superb engagement, discussion and inference skills shown in his reading session

3JD               Neveah for creating a well-planned fictional story during English

                     Tyler for much improved listening and always participating with class discussions

4LB/KY         Ellie-May for demonstrating great thinking skills in Science lessons

                      Maisie for settling in brilliantly to the school and always working her absolute best in lessons

4VT               Julia for an outstanding effort when writing a newspaper article about James’ parents

                      Michal for not giving up in Maths and making a great improvement

5SM              Manha for working extremely hard to improve her writing and including lots of great features

                      William for applying great editing skills to up-level the vocabulary he is using when writing

5HM             Lilli for a fantastic understanding of angles and use of a protractor

                      Tor for always being ready to learn and the first one on task

 

Friday 20th September 2019

 

3JW                   Jessica for immersing herself into Park’ ethos and for having the courage to attempt all new  challenges

                            Jotham for superb engagement, discussion and focus in all lessons.  An outstanding young man!

3JD                     Karlos for always trying his absolute best regards of the task and subject

                            Natalia for settling very well into Park Junior School

4LB/KY               Kesini for excellent descriptive sentences in English

                           William for always listening and trying his best in all lessons

4VT                    Olivia for continuing to develop her confidence when speaking in class

                           Clayton for having an outstanding attitude to learning in every single lesson

5SM                  Joel for always making the right choices, listening well and making a fantastic start to Year 5

                          Ellesse for challenging herself with her work and having a fantastically positive attitude to her learning

5HM                 Ben for fantastic language choice in our English sessions

                          April for supporting her peer during our science session on the different parts of a plant

6VdB                Noah for sharing super scientific knowledge on light

                          Kareem for taking on board advice given to improve his writing

6JM                  Chloe for imaginative vocabulary in her fantasy writing

                          Zarrin for showing super determination in her Year 6 lessons so far this year

 

Friday 5th July

 

 

4LB/KY         Devon for making a great improvement with his knowledge of calculating fractions of amounts

                     Justin for showing amazing enthusiasm and interest in our lessons about the Ancient Greek Gods

4HS              Ariana for always taking on board feedback to improve her work

                     Rhys for always contributing such thoughtful and interesting ideas

5VT              Simone for constantly achieving well in everything she does

                     Leo for area and perimeter work

5SM            Ria for going above and beyond in her homework activities all year and putting the maximum amount of effort in to every                                lesson

                    Charlie for challenging himself in his maths work and persevering with more difficult tasks

6VdB           Abid for his enthusiastic approach and participation in all Year 6 activities

                     Lucy for a fabulous performance in all events at the Quad Kids competition

6JM             Shumaya for her enthusiasm in gardening club

                     Andreja for her positive attitude to her transition to her new secondary school

 

 

Friday 28th June 2019

 

 

3JW               Albert for his newspaper report on Beowulf’s death and sacrifice

                      Alice for her work, discussion and engagement on equivalent fractions in Math’s

3HM              Blazej for showing excellent courage in our first swimming lesson

                      Leja for fantastic participation in our science lessons on forces

4LB/KY          Gabija for excellent effort in her reading lessons and showing us what she is capable of

                      Aman for amazing work in arithmetic and improving his accuracy

4HS               Noah for an incredible biography about the life of Alex Rider

                      Sasha for putting a huge amount of effort into learning times tables

5VT               Nazneen for amazing descriptive writing

                      Joseph for impressive work on area and perimeter of rectangular shapes

5SM              Rasheedatu for a superbly written balanced argument

                      Chloe for a great balanced argument about fox hunting

6VdB             Oliver for his amazing enthusiasm and attitude towards our team activities this week

                       Amelia for her cool and calm approach to a variety of team activities this week

6JM               Shakeel for fantastic team work during our ‘create a game’ project and economics game

                      Oliwia for her calm and kind manner during our team activities this week

 

 

Friday 14th June 2019

 

3JW               Keesha for her Anglo Saxon helmet creation

                     Olivia  for her amazing focus, determination and engagement in Math’s

3HM               Ellie-May for excellent descriptive language when describing a setting

                     Viola for overcoming hurdles and having the courage to keep going even when things seem too much

4LB/KY           Athishan for an excellent knowledge of how to divide using a formal written method

                     Aimee for showing great skill and putting in 100% effort in our tennis lesson

4HS               Frankie for settling in amazingly in Year 4 and contributing answers with so much confidence

                     Ellesse for really pushing herself to achieve her potential in Maths

5VT               Adam for working hard to improve confidence in all areas of school

                    Nikola for taking the necessary steps to focus and improve concentration in lessons

5SM              Jessica for fantastic work on area and perimeter in Maths

                    Mason for a huge improvement in his attitude in every lesson and persevering with tasks he finds difficult

6VdB             Georgia for a good insight into Anne Frank’s life

                    Kiera for good problem solving in Maths

6JM               Kishan for a wonderfully creative ‘lost thing’ for our art display

                    Charlie for thoughtful and insightful comments about our Anne Frank’s diary work

 

Friday 24th May 2019 

 

3JW               Daisy for her agility, participation and presenting in gymnastics

                     Zofia for her continued self-belief and engagement in maths

3HM               Lily-Rose for a superb illustration based on her own character description

                     Navia for applying her knowledge of the grid method to solve reasoning problems

4LB/KY           Lilli for excellent precision, skill and teamwork when sewing in our Jigsaw lesson

                    Jacob for excellent effort and perseverance with improving his presentation in all lessons

4HS               Sa’rai for a brilliant attitude towards learning her times tables

                    Joel for working really hard to develop his writing

5VT               Kate for superb work with fractions, decimals and percentages

                    Julia for a fabulous written piece after the Year 5 trip

5SM              Nishi for persevering with fractions work at home to improve her understanding

                    Grace for a creative information leaflet about Harry Potter studios

6VdB             Reece for his enthusiastic approach to recent work and gardening club

                    Alfie for amazing perseverance in the run up to and during SATS week

6JM              Javir for his positive attitude and approach to everything he does

                    Moyrum for her consistent perseverance across all areas of learning

 

 

 

 

Friday 17th May 2019 

 

3JW               Michelle for an awesome information leaflet, in Publisher, on the Anglo Saxons

                     Kadesha for an outstanding performance at the gymnastics tournament

3HM              Luca for learning his lines brilliantly for our class assembly

                     Lexi for a superb leaflet on the Anglo Saxons and then producing a super final copy using Publisher

4LB/LY           April for having a fantastic attitude towards her learning in all lessons

                     Jada for excellent effort and perseverance with learning her times tables

4HS               Aleeyah for amazing progress in maths and having a really positive attitude

                     Jay for the most amazing focus and participation in every single thing he does

5VT               Lily-Mai for outstanding work and understanding when multiplying fractions

                     Chamia for a superbly written character description about the dementor

5SM               Monika for a superb, descriptive and engaging character description

                     Julia for a creative piece of writing with superb vocabulary choices

 

 

Friday 10th May 2019

 

3JW                Harry for fantastic modelling of how to bowl a cricket ball

                       Holly for an informative leaflet on the Anglo Saxons and a detailed map on planning an  Anglo Saxon settlement

3HM               TJ for breaking through his can’t do barrier and persevering to produce a super leaflet on the Anglo Saxons

                       Alex for reading his lines for our class assembly with expression, intonation and lots of gusto

4LB/KY          Toby for always putting in 100% effort which is being reflected brilliantly in his work

                       Shreeya for excellent use of  fronted adverbial phrases in her written work

4HS                 Lily for always putting so much thought and care into her work both in school and at home

                       Ben for taking great pride in his work and showing huge improvements to his presentation

5VT                Julia for an outstanding performance of his own poetry creation in front of the class

                       Matiss for having the courage and attitude to created and perform his own poem

5SM                Jim for a well-written and informative biography

                       Roman for superbly confident work converting between fractions, decimals and percentages

6VdB               Ben for showing and ability to edit and improve his writing to take his Journey story to the next level

                       Freddy for enthusiasm and determination shown in all of his maths sessions

6JM                  Laila for her original take on a Lowry cityscape

                       Isabel for outstanding effort in all areas of her work

 

Friday 3rd May 2019

 

3JW               Daisy for wonderful contributions to a class discussion on empathy

                      Keesha for wonderful contributions to a class discussion on empathy

3HM              Olivia for demonstrating excellent skills in place finding in a Creative Curriculum sessions using maps

                      Jacob for excellent work on symmetry and 2D shape

4LB/KY         Evie for making a fantastic effort and persevering to learn her times tables

                      Vanshi for always putting in 100% effort in every single lesson

4HS               Ola for always being an amazing support to others

                      Vicki for an amazing RE presentation for homework

5VT                Tequan for superb effort and progress in maths

                      Ria for continuous development and improvement of higher level writing skills

5SM               Leon for a fantastic effort to improve his times tables knowledge

                      Daisy for confident work and subtracting fractions and challenging herself with her answers

6VdB              Kai for designing a great working switch in science

                      Livia for designing a great working switch in science

6JM               Aaliyah for amazing visualisation of shape and their movement

                      Medas for a superb opening paragraph in his story—The Journey

 

 

Friday 5th April 2019

 

4LB/KY        Darcy for an improved and much clearer understanding of time

                    Aman for demonstrating excellent precision and skill in our table tennis lesson

4HS              Oskar for always being such a creative member of the class and putting exceptional effort  into learning log                                   tasks

                    Sadhvika for being such a hard working and friendly member of the class who gives her all to whatever she                                   does

5VT              Jayden for outstanding effort and achievement in his handwriting and attitude to learning

                    Mai for excellent use of a variety of sentences to create and effect

5SM             Teddy for fantastic engagement and group work when investigating in Science

                    Mia for great scientific thinking and explanations in her Science work

6VdB           Oratile for effective descriptive writing

                    Hassan for working hard to solve greater depth maths challenges

6JM              Keira for fabulous descriptive writing using powerful vocabulary to create atmosphere

                    Jamie for being an enchanting gentlemen, always willing to help

 

Friday 29th March 2019

 

3JW        Evie for her enthusiasm and great delivery of her words in our class assembly

               Jahvia for his improved attitude, determination to impress and succeed in all lessons

3HM        David for excellent perseverance in our roamers lesson

               Nimay for overcoming hurdles and de-bugging his roamer effectively

4LB/KY   Eva for writing excellent descriptive sentences using personification

                Ben for demonstrating a much improved and mature approach to his learning

4HS          Noah for superb improvement to his focus and application in reading sessions

                William for working incredibly hard to improve the content of his writing

5VT           Noah for outstanding effort and improvement in his inference

                Sammy for superb attitude and efforts to improve reading discussion

5SM         Grisha for a fantastic style for writing in her newspaper article

                Taylan for a superb attitude towards his learning

6VdB        Logan for using initiative in his role as an assembly monitor

                Jorgee-Li for a fabulous tree house design as part of her homework

6JM          Sam for applying himself well within his reading booster group and making great progress

                Hir for a super model tree house created for her homework

 

Friday 22nd March 2019

 

3JW       Charlie for his perseverance in designing and constructing an emergency aid box in Design Technology                                        Elizabeth for outstanding sportsmanship, determination and agility in games

3HM      Shreya for a superb non-chronological report on vicious volcanoes

              Maisy for creating a fantastic non-chronological report on Tsunamis

4LB/KY Mason for making excellent effort and progress in his swimming lessons

              Lois for growing in confidence and demonstrating excellent perseverance skills in Maths

4HS       Zaid for amazing progress in swimming and sharing his ideas in class

              Savanna for an amazing approach to here learning and showing

5VT        Harriet for outstanding involvement and interest when researching New Zealand for creative curriculum

              Ernie for superb, interest, interaction and commitment when working with the author Sean Callery and subsequently                     on our book

5SM       Safeer for a significant improvement in his attitude to learning

              Abigail for an interesting and informative biography in Science

6VdB      Chid for great progress in Maths due to improved accuracy

              Azraf for exceptional progress in all areas of his learning

6JM       Araf for working hard to produce and informative fact file on the Amazon Rainforest

              Shumaya for writing an outstanding balanced discussion about whether animals should be kept in animal parks

 

Friday 15th March 2019

 

3JW       Dominik for his determination and superb engagement in Math’s on capacity

              Clayton for his amazing perseverance in Maths and for representing our class in the pancake race

3HM       Alex for making huge improvements in his handwriting and graduating from our handwriting sessions

              Saahiba for a superb poem written on the Iron Man using phenomenal techniques

4LB/KY  Eva for demonstrating a more mature and independent approach towards her learning

              Robyn for making great progress with her writing since finishing the RWI programme

4HS       Joel for amazing effort with swimming and never giving up

              Marsel for outstanding improvements to his presentation and taking such pride in what he does

5VT        Astin for outstanding effort to improve his presentation and content in writing

              Kate for excellent evidence of both proof reading and editing her writing

5SM       Johno for continued perseverance and great attitude across all areas of the curriculum

              Chloe for confident work and Maths on reflection and translation of shapes

6VdB      Benji for an improved attitude to learning in Maths and reading.  Keep it up!

              Robyn for a brilliant T-shirt design on our value of perseverance

6JM        Dhyan for always working hard to strive for success within all aspects of his learning

              Carmel for superb effort and a positive attitude to all aspects of her learning

 

 

Friday 8th March 2019

 

3JW        Albert for his enthusiasm, questioning and total immersion into the area of fossils in Science

              Julia for her determination and drive to succeed in the area of statistics in Maths

3HM       Isabella for fantastic understanding of weight using great estimates and use of scales to check

              Ryan for superb perseverance in Basketball and really improving his dribbling skills

4LB/KY  Blake for showing amazing perseverance when creating an origami crane

              Harry for showing responsibility and co-operation when helping with jobs around the classroom

4HS        Sorin for amazing presentation of data in Science using ICT

               Rhys for thoughtful and accurate work in DT when creating bridges

5VT         Isabel for outstanding use of literacy features and linking in her non-chronological report

               Shaileize for superb improvement of attitude to learning and not giving up in division

5SM        Grace for a fantastic and detailed story about an old house

               Eddie for applying his Scratch skills and persevering to create on Scratch in his own time

6VdB      Aveline for an outstanding fact file on the rainforest

               Michelle for a very creative leaflet on the rainforest

6JM        Yashvi for putting a huge amount of effort into her learning log, especially her Maths

               Daniel for showing commitment to all challenges given to him

 

Friday 15th February 2019

 

3JW        Ella for her amazing focus, determination and continued outstanding behaviour for learning in all subject areas

              Holly for excellent understanding and independent skills shown in ICT in the area of power point

3HM       Nicola for showing perseverance in Maths and producing a brilliant bar graph

              Carmen for a beautiful piece of art work on Tsunamis in the style of Hokusai

4LB/KY  Alyssia for becoming a more confident member of the class and showing this through her contributions to all lessons

4HS        Jamie for amazing improvements to his writing and really taking on board learnt techniques Omiyah for always                             ensuring her work is of the very highest standard and taking such pride in all she does

5VT        Amy for always choosing the appropriate way to behave and consistently putting 100% effort into everything she does

              Nicholas for always choosing the appropriate way to behave and consistently putting 100% effort into everything he                     does

5SM        Mia for a superb non-chronological report, beautifully presented on Publisher about Japan

              Monika for a fantastic and detailed non-chronological report about Poland

6VdB      Oliver for an improved attitude to learning

              Lily for fabulous writing showing emotions through well chosen vocabulary

6JM        Sam for working hard to edit and improve his work

              Shakeel for a well-structured discussion text

 

Friday 8th February 2019

 

3JW       Vrisha for an awesome alternative ending to the true story of the three little pigs

              Gracjan for a superb piece of writing in RWI

3HM      Ava for a fantastic piece of homework on our science topic rocks

             Dylan for a brilliant understanding of Scratch and being able to turn his English writing into animation

4LB/KY Afan for demonstrating amazing co-operation skills and being a trusted member of the class in PE lessons

             Tor for always putting 100% effort and enthusiasm into his learning at home which compliments his learning in class

4HS       Rian for outstanding work in gymnastics and persevering to achieve amazing outcomes

             Ellesse for superb work in Maths when calculating using a range of methods

5VT       Ernie for an outstanding performance in the class assembly, showing real commitment

             Leelund for superb efforts to improve his writing and include a variety of features

5SM      Nishi for some very interesting research in to India during English lessons

             Safeer for persevering well to find fractions of amounts in Maths

6VdB    Amana for being a superstar in Mrs McMahon’s reading group

            Aryan for being our class expert within the Hinduism R.E topic and for supporting his classmates within their learning

6JM     Tommy for showing good enthusiasm and clear presentation within his work on equivalent fractions in Maths

            Saffi for her enthusiastic approach and good contributions within all curriculum areas

 

Friday 1st February 2019

 

3JW        Sienna for her enthusiasm and skills shown in Badminton

                Gino for his persistent enthusiasm in RWI

3HM        Najila for fantastic perseverance in Maths and developing a great understanding of fractions

                Kesini for demonstrating some super dance moves in our PE lessons

4LB/KY   Eva for working extremely hard and trying her best to improve her spelling

               Jacob for excellent concentration and creating a beautiful collage in the style of Ted Harrison

4HS        Sahil for really thoughtful and knowledgeable approach to discussions in RE

               Manha for always giving an exceptional effort to all that she does, a prime example being our class assembly

5VT        Matiss for concentrating on his own work and doing his very best in all areas

               Christian for working hard and participating well in the Young Citizens day

5SM       Mason for working really hard to improve his handwriting

               Jim for including lots of description in his diary entry

6VdB     Reece for an insightful and thoughtful poem in PSHE

               Livia for being inquisitive and asking enquiring questions during topic

6JM        Rosie for outstanding fraction work

             Kyril for being a thoughtful and helpful member of Year 6

 

Friday 25th January 2019

 

3JW       Caleb for excellent adaptation to an inclusive sport!

              Michal for his continued determination in Math’s and his enthusiasm in our new topic area on natural disasters

3HM       Minte for a fantastic understanding of natural disasters and creating some beautiful drawings

              Daniel for fantastic understanding of multiplication and taking a logical approach to solving problems

4LB/KY  Shreeya for persevering and mastering a headstand in gymnastics sessions

               Eva for showing a good understanding of rounding and putting her reasoning skills to good use

4HS        Aleeyah for showing great pride and effort in her homework every week

              Cory for huge improvements to his reading and sharing his ideas brilliantly

5VT        Adam for outstanding effort and attitude in all lessons and continued developing confidence

              Julia for superb work to identify countries and cities on different maps in World’s Kitchen

5SM       Katherine for fantastic descriptive writing describing a setting

              Zahir for great work in maths, reading, writing and ordering number to 1,000,000

6VdB     Ben for working hard to edit and improve his writing

              Georgia for beautifully presented and creative science work on how fossils are made

6JM       Carmel for enthusiasm and effort during reading lessons

              Charlie for trying hard to improve his focus and attention in all lessons

 

 

 

Friday 18th January 2019

 

3JW       Zofia for her ‘I have a dream writing’ in English

              Olivia for her commitment and determination in learning the Ocarina in music

3HM       William for a brilliant grasp of the Ocarina and beginning to play well

              Leja for excellent participation in Badminton and demonstrating in front of the class brilliantly

4LB/KY Jacob for a fantastic start to the term and having increased focus and effort in lessons

              Devon for making huge improvements in his Maths lessons

4HS        Savanna for huge efforts to improve her focus in all sessions

              Laura for super effort to challenge herself to try higher level work in Maths

5VT         Kareem for excellent efforts to improve overall presentation and handwriting

              Julia for fabulous work to develop her understanding and confidence in Maths

5SM       Charlie for a fantastic effort to improve his handwriting

              Zarrin for fantastic shape work in Maths

6VdB      Robyn for showing increased confidence during Maths discussions

              Lucy for increased confidence and great progress in her Maths work

6JM       Railey for amazing progress in reading and Lexia

              Oliwia for good perseverance in Maths

 

Friday 7th December 2018

 

3JW        Alice  for her enthusiasm, use of intonation and passion shown in her role in the

               Christmas production

               Clayton for his outstanding drive, determination and continued all round positivity in all of his learning

3HM       Alex  for making huge improvements in his reading since the beginning of the year

               Shreya  for making huge improvement in her reading since the beginning of the year

4LB/KY   Mason  for making a fantastic effort to learn his times tables

                April  for excellent effort in PE lessons and perfecting her backwards roll

4HS         Sa’rai for awesome work with time in Maths lessons

               Daiyan  for putting loads of effort into his times tables

               Lily  for gaining so much confidence to answer and ask questions showing just what she is capable of

5VT        Kate  for showing outstanding thought, care and compassion for her peers at all times

              Lexi  for superb effort in her extended writing piece

5SM       Jessica  for fantastic and confident Maths work converting between grams and kilogram

              Eddie  for superb knowledge and engagement in Science lessons

6VdB      Benji  for showing an improvement in his English skills within dialogue writing

              Alfie  for terrific work on converting time

6JM       Kishan  for using his multiplication facts well to investigate volume

              Medas  for applying his knowledge of spelling rules to his writing

Friday 30th November 2018

 

3JW         Keesha for her excellent Roman myth from the perspective of the goose

               Miles for superb research and biography completion on Thomas Edison

3HM        Nimay  for excellent knowledge of his times tables and smashing our multiplication grid

               Daniel for excellent understanding of 2D shapes and their properties

4LB/KY   Justin  for making an excellent start with learning his times tables

               Alyssia  for having a mature approach and overcoming her nerves in class assembly

4HS         Ben  for always having a mature and independent approach to his learning and never giving up

               Lilli  for gaining so much confident to answer and ask questions, showing what she is capable of

5VT         Amy  for outstanding use of literary features in her persuasive leaflet

               Simone  for perseverance when dealing with Maths at greater depth

5SM        Kyna  for using her reading skills really well in our reading sessions

               Luke  for fantastic inference skills to show his understanding of a text

6VdB       Nadia  for a fabulous understanding of the text and its vocabulary in the reading sessions

               Micah  for showing great improvements in his reasoning skills during maths problem solving tasks

6JM         HIr  for using her maths knowledge to use effective strategies

               Yashvi  for her increasingly deeper understanding of the reasoning skills that she can use at greater depth level in                          Maths

 

 

Friday 23rd November 2018

 

3JW       Tzahi  for his awesome questioning, enthusiasm and engagement in English on Roman myths

              Keerthi  for her research on the Celt roundhouses and production of a leaflet

3HM       David  for a super retelling of a Roman myth from the point of view of Clio

              Viola  for showing incredible stamina and determination in our cross country trials

4LB/KY  Darcy  for fully immersing herself into character on our trip to Holdenby House

              Amelia  for demonstrating excellent skill and precision in gymnastics this week

5VT        Noah  for superb improvement in attitude to learning and fantastic effort to achieve

              Leo  for pushing himself to achieve even more within his Maths lesson

5SM       Roman  for challenging himself in Maths

              Ria  for challenging herself in Maths and applying a variety of skills to solve a problem

6VdB     Oskar  for taking pride in his writing and working hard to improve his skills

             Emma  for careful observation and sketching skills in topic

6JM       Daniel  for always working conscientiously and enthusiastically

             Shumaya  for rising to the challenge of Mrs May’s Maths group

 

Friday 16th November 2018

 

3JW        Mateusz  for his amazing motivation and ambition to succeed in all areas of his learning

              Michelle for her positivity, determination and terrific commitment to all areas of her work

3HM       Aydin  for an excellent story map, retelling a Roman myth

              Olivia  for excellent participation in our Market Place activity on Italian geography

4LB/KY  Blake for excellent participation of electrical circuits and use of scientific vocabulary

              Aman  for always putting 100% effort into his writing and wanting to be the very best he can

              Lois  for amazing use of descriptive language in her shape poem

              Toby for making excellent and relevant contributions to every lesson

4HS        Vicki  for asking awesome scientific questions and having an inquisitive and curious mind

              Sasha for always having the most amazing attitude to her learning

              Ariana  for engaging in awesome discussion about what she reads

              Sadhvika for really pushing herself to higher level work

5VT        Kimberly for outstanding improvement in working independently

              Harriet for consistent and amazing questioning and thinking skills

5SM       Julia  for a fantastic effort to learn her lines for our class assembly and for using great expression

              Abigail  for challenging herself in her work on area in Maths and achieving great success

6VdB      Keira  for excellent participation in Maths carpet time

              Amelia  for consistently trying hard in every session

6JM        Nieve  for not letting anything stand in her way in her pursuit of excellence

              Andreja  for demonstrating thoughtfulness and care for others

 

 

 

Friday 9th November 2018

 

3JW     Harry for his enthusiasm, engagement and constant enjoyment of RWI but also for his determination and commitment                   in ICT

            Olivier for his outstanding focus, questioning to further his understanding and for being such an exemplar pupil

3HM     Blazej for huge improvements in his presentation and handwriting

            Ava for an excellent comic strip based on The Twits

5VT      Astin  for outstanding effort and attitude to work on improving spelling

            Mai  for working incredibly hard to build her learning power and resilience

5SM     Harvey for consistently working hard in every lesson and challenging himself in Maths

            Monika for superb reasoning and problem solving in Maths lessons on perimeter

6VdB   Freddy  for his enthusiastic contribution within the magistrates workshop

           Lily  for clearly presented Maths work on squared and cubed numbers, resulting in accurate, thorough work

6JM    Javir for great understanding of coding, enabling him to support his friends whilst coding

           Freya for showing initiative by learning her tables at home, enabling her to improve her maths

 

 

Friday 2nd November 2018

 

3JW       Daisy for superb computing and work skills shown in ICT 

              Julia for her compassion, thoughtfulness and consistent regard of others. An exceptional young lady!

3HM       Maisy for creating an excellent revolting character and character description based on it

              Isabella for an excellent gladiator recount using descriptive language throughout

4LB/KY  Evie for demonstrating a mature approach to her work especially in group situations

              Jada for always trying her very best and following instructions awesomely

4HS        Oskar for incredible effort every week to produce homework of a very high standard

              Noah for huge effort to make his writing of a higher level

5VT        Shaileize for outstanding work and understanding in Science

              Sammy for superb effort to develop and improve his writing

5SM       Teddy for working really well co-operatively in computing to produce a great game in Scratch

              Taylan for working really well-co-operatively in computing to produce a great game in Scratch

6VdB      Hassan for good motivation to reach an answer in maths problem solving activities

              Aveline for a superb understanding of factors in Maths

6JM        Rosie for showing great resilience in computing work

              Laila for working hard to achieve her best in her writing

 

 

Friday 19th October 2018

 

3JW        Kadesha  for an excellent version of a story we have studied in English

               Evie for her creative homework of a clay fruit basked to symbolize harvest

3HM       Rhys for a fantastic Roman Numeral clock

               Ellie-May for superb perseverance in her Maths and nailing column addition

4LB/KY  Vanshi Patel for excellent understanding of how to solve problems using the inverse operation in Maths

               Athishan for demonstrating excellent skill and control in our hockey lesson

4HS        William for working so hard in all areas and always wanting to do his best

              Mylee for awesome Maths and always challenging herself

5VT        Tequan  for an outstanding attitude and belief in every single lesson, especially

              French

              Ria for consistently amazing effort and understanding in all work including her

              Learning Log

5SM       Sophie for superb confident work balancing equations in Maths and explaining her thinking

              Rasheedatu for being and extremely helpful, reliable and responsible member the class

6VdB     Logan for a creative and colourful welly design

              Kai for perseverance during topic

6JM       Moyrum  for showing genuine care and kindness for her classmates

              Dhyan for sharing his amazing knowledge of different religions and cultures

 

 

Friday 12th October 2018

 

3JW        Zoe for an awesome piece of story writing in English

               Dominik  for an innovative, stunning piece of homework on languages

3HM       Saahiba  for creating her own version of ‘I’ll take you to Mrs Cole’

               Ryan  for excellent participation in Science and devising his own investigation

4LB/KY   Robyn  for an amazing effort with her writing in lessons this week

               Aimee  for writing an amazing biography about Alexander Graham Bell in Science

4HS         Joel  for always having the most amazing attitude to his learning and pushing himself to achieve the best he possibly                      can

               Jamie  for settling brilliantly into Year 4 and making great efforts to improve his writing

5VT         Nicholas for outstanding topic work

               Chamia  for all round awesome work all week

5SM       Grisha for great use of writing features in her report about gorillas

              Johno  for a fantastic effort to find missing digits in calculations in Maths

6VdB      Michelle for her brilliant work on ordering numbers to 3 decimal places

              Aryan for giving superb mathematical explanations to prove the he didn’t fall for Mrs May’s maths tricks

6JM        Kyril  for settling into his new Maths group well

              Isobel  for showing really good understanding of rounding whole numbers through reasoning

 

Friday 5th October 2018

 

3JW        Jahvia for his enthusiasm, engagement and animated participation in RWI

               Vrisha for her outstanding participation in Maths and commitment to her learning in Maths

3HM        Luca for excellent participation and understanding of the Romans in our creative curriculum sessions

4LB/KY  Allan for an amazing effort with his learning at home

               Nabila  for creating a beautiful piece of artwork demonstrating tone and by mixing colour

4HS        Zaid  for showing confidence to answer questions in class

              Omiyah  for always putting incredible effort into all that she does and having an amazing work ethic

5VT        Jayden  for a consistently fabulous attitude to learning in all areas

              Lily-Mai  for superb attention to detail and effort within all work, particularly writing

5SM       Daisy for conscientious editing of her writing a diary to improve it

              Rowan for a brilliant attitude and confidence in swimming lessons

6VdB      Oratile for amazing attitude towards her work

              Jorgee-Li for her conscientious approach to her work

6JM        Aaliyah  for great level thinking in Maths

              Brennen  for some impressive scientific thinking

 

 

Friday 28th September 2018

 

3JW         Ella for her continued engagement in all aspects of her learning.

                Charlie for excelling in computing by following the instructions and completing the independent challenges

3HM        TJ for excellent work on invading and settling and defining each work

                Carmen for excellent dedication to her learning and always being ready to start a lesson promptly

4LB/KY    Lilli  for excellent perseverance and pushing herself in Maths this week

                Harry for having a fantastic week and trying his best in Maths lessons

4HS          Marsel  for always making brilliant contributions in class

                Rhys for working hard to challenge himself at higher level maths

5VT          Isabel for outstanding effort and achievement towards her goal

                Nikola for incredible improvements in attitude and effort in learning

5SM         Eddie for fantastic concentration and perseverance when using an atlas to label the countries in Africa

                Chloe for superb contributions and ideas in English lessons

6VdB       Georgia for following her shoe doll design in every detail with outstanding results

                Michael for wonderful focus when writing and being keen to do  his best                

6JM          Saffi for a superb start in her Year 6 Maths group

                Hannah  for an excellent start in every aspect of Year 6

 

 

Friday 21st September 2018

 

3JW       Gracjan for an amazing start to his learning at Park

              Albert  for awesome PE skills shown in Basketball and an outstanding beginning to his journey at Park

3HM       Lexi for growing in confidence and settling into Park brilliantly

              Jacob  for demonstrating excellent basketball skills in our taster session

4LB/KY Ben for listening brilliantly in English lessons and producing some fantastic powerful sentences

              Gabija for making a fantastic start to Year 4 in every way and being a great model student

4HS       Sorin for outstanding contributions in class and always wanting to get fully involved

              Sophia for having the most amazing work ethic and putting 100% into everything she does

5VT        Joseph for an outstanding positive attitude to learning in all lessons

              Nazneed for superb use of work class identification and answers in reading

5SM       Leon for creating a lovely piece of science work showing how a bee pollinates flowers

              Mia for a thorough explanation using correct scientific vocabulary to show the process of pollination

6VdB     Abid for an awesome Louboutin shoe design

             Azraf for his excellent shoe design

6JM       Jamie for excellent effort in every activity during French week

             Keira for working to an impressively high standard all week

 

Top